Thứ Năm, 27 tháng 9, 2012
[…] They should have just acted on the Ethics Committee determination.  Here are just four reasons:  





First, Hawaii Revised Statute § 663-1.7(b) provides: "There shall be no civil liability for "any acts done in the furtherance of the purpose for which the . . . ethics committee . . . was established."  The resolution of a surrogate-advance directive conflict is a core ethics committee function.  The Legislature determined that the HEC determination is sufficient.  The issue need not go to court.



Second,  Hawaii Revised Statute § 327E-9 provides immunity for "declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority."  Since the surrogate is contradicting express written instructions, the hospital has at least a "belief" that he is acting outside the scope of his authority.  They can and should just (politely) ignore him.