Thứ Sáu, 14 tháng 9, 2012
[…] On August 15, the Queen's Ethics Committee found that "continuing to provide antibiotic treatment and nutritional supplementation is in violation of Ms. Okada's instructions . . . and such treatment should be discontinued."  I would like to look at the court papers, because I do not understand why the Hospital asked for permission from the court.  They should have just acted on the Ethics Committee determination.  Here are just four reasons:  





First, Hawaii Revised Statute § 663-1.7(b) provides: "There shall be no civil liability for "any acts done in the furtherance of the purpose for which the . . . ethics committee . . . was established."  The resolution of a surrogate-advance directive conflict is a core ethics committee function.  The Legislature determined that the HEC determination is sufficient.  The issue need not go to court.